CCAR CLASSIC 2018 | Iconic Design: 70 Years of ArtCenter Influence | ArtCenter College of Design | Pasadena, California

Special Guests


EMCEES

Ed Justice Jr., President and CEO, Justice Brothers, Inc. and co-host, Motor Trend Radio

Dave Kunz, Automotive Reporter, KABC-TV Channel 7 Los Angeles

Guest Speakers

Ron Hill – Former GM Head of Design and Chair of Transportation Design and Industrial Design

Shiro Nakamura – Former Sr. Vice President and Chief Creative Officer of Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.

Peter Brock – Designer of the Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupe and Corvette XP87 Stingray Racecar

Chuck Pelly – Chief Creative Officer, Intersection-Inc. Former head of Designworks/USA and designer of Scarab and Chaparral racecars

Geza Loczi – President of GezaLocziDESIGN. Retired Director of Design for Volvo Car Corporation and former GM Assistant Chief Designer

Dave Marek – Executive Creative Director for Acura at Honda R&D

Tom Peters – Director of Exterior Design for GM (Performance Car Studio)

Jason Castriota – Global Brand Director for BEV at Ford Motor Company. Former Global Advanced Design Chief for Ford

Miguel Galluzzi – Head of the Piaggio Group Advanced Design Center and creator of the Ducati Monster

Derek Jenkins – Vice President of Design for Lucid Motors. Former Director of Design for Mazda North America Operations

Henrik Fisker – Founder, Chairman, & CEO of Fisker Inc., Senior Advisor for McKinsey & Company, and CEO of HF Design

Tisha Johnson – Vice President, Interior Design for Volvo

Sangyup Lee – Vice President of Styling for Hyundai Design Center. Former head of Exterior and Advanced Design for Bentley

Luc Donckerwolke – Head of Design for Hyundai Group’s Hyundai and Genesis brands

JUDGES

Bradley Arnold (BS 08)
Dennis Campbell
Chris Chapman (BS 89)
Marek Djordjevic (BS 91)
Henrik Fisker (BS 89)
Miguel Galluzzi (BS 86)
Jason Hill (BS 90)
Karen Hofmann (BS 97)
Kevin Hunter
Derek Jenkins (BS 93)
John Krsteski
Fireball Tim Lawrence (BS 89)
Dave Marek (BS 87)
Jordan Meadows
Jae Min (BS 94)
Chuck Pelly (BS 58)
Tom Peters (BS 80)
Richard Pietruska (BS 70)
Rich Plavetich
Christopher Rhoades (BS 86)
John Sahs (BS 92)
Sasha Selipanov (BS 05)
Frank Saucedo (BS 84)
Ken Saward (BS 87)
Freeman Thomas (BS 83)
Franz Von Holzhausen (BS 92)
Jonathan Ward
Geoff Wardle
Jose Wyzsogrod (BS 96)