CCAR CLASSIC 2018 | Iconic Design: 70 Years of ArtCenter Influence | ArtCenter College of Design | Pasadena, California

Special Guests


EMCEES

Ed Justice Jr., President and CEO, Justice Brothers, Inc. and co-host, Motor Trend Radio

Dave Kunz, Automotive Reporter, KABC-TV Channel 7 Los Angeles

Guest Speakers

Page Beermann – Design Director, Faraday Future

Peter Brock – Designer of the Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupe and Corvette XP87 Stingray Racecar

Jason Castriota – Global Brand Director for BEV at Ford Motor Company. Former Global Advanced Design Chief for Ford

Luc Donckerwolke – Head of Design for Hyundai Group’s Hyundai and Genesis brands

Henrik Fisker – Founder, Chairman, & CEO of Fisker Inc., Senior Advisor for McKinsey & Company, and CEO of HF Design

Ron Hill – Former GM Head of Design and Chair of Transportation Design and Industrial Design

Derek Jenkins – Vice President of Design for Lucid Motors. Former Director of Design for Mazda North America Operations

Sangyup Lee – Vice President of Styling for Hyundai Design Center. Former head of Exterior and Advanced Design for Bentley

Geza Loczi – President of GezaLocziDESIGN. Retired Director of Design for Volvo Car Corporation and former GM Assistant Chief Designer

Dave Marek – Executive Creative Director for Acura at Honda R&D

T. Jon Mayer – Senior Director of Design, Volvo Car Group

Shiro Nakamura – Former Sr. Vice President and Chief Creative Officer of Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.

Chuck Pelly – Chief Creative Officer, Intersection-Inc. Former head of Designworks/USA and designer of Scarab and Chaparral racecars

JUDGES

Bradley Arnold (BS 08)
Peter Brock (alumnus)
Sue Callaway
Dennis Campbell
Chris Chapman (BS 89)
Winnie Cheung (alumnus)
Samuel Chuffart (BS 98)
Kemal Curic
Marek Djordjevic (BS 91)
Luc Donckerwolke (alumnus)
Alex Earl (alumnus)
Henrik Fisker (BS 89)
Jason Hill (BS 90)
Ron Hill (alumnus)
Karen Hofmann (BS 97)
Derek Jenkins (BS 93)
John Krsteski
Fireball Tim Lawrence (BS 89)
Sangyup Lee (alumnus)
Geza Loczi (alumnus)
Dave Marek (BS 87)
Kimberly Mart (alumnus)
T. Jon Mayer (alumnus)
Jordan Meadows
Jae Min (BS 94)
Mark Moushegian (alumnus)
Chuck Pelly (BS 58)
Richard Pietruska (BS 70)
Rich Plavetich
Christopher Rhoades (BS 86)
Frank Saucedo (BS 84)
Ken Saward (BS 87)
Sasha Selipanov (BS 05)
Daniel Simon
Franz von Holzhausen (BS 92)
Jonathan Ward
Geoff Wardle
Jose Wyzsogrod (BS 96)