GO
ArtCenter College of Design | Pasadena, California | Learn to Create. Influence Change.

Erik Mark Sandberg

Art Center At Night
Fine Art
esandberg@artcenter.edu
www.eriksandberg.net

BIOGRAPHY

In 2002, Erik Mark Sandberg received a BFA with distinction, from Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, CA, and studied with former Gemini Gel Master Printer Anthony Alan Zepeda from 2003-2007. From 2006 to present, he has taught at Art Center College of Design, OTIS College of Art and Design, and California State University Northridge. He currently resides and works out of Los Angeles, CA.

EDUCATION

B.F.A. Art Center College Design 2002 Illustration/Fine Art

WORK INCLUDES

2008- Present
Art Center at Night - Lecturer Fine Art Printmaking
2010- Present
Otis College of Design - Senior Lecturer Comm Arts
2007 - Present
Cal State University Northridge - Senior Lecturer Art & Design

CLIENTS INCLUDE

The Village Voice
Absolut Vodka
NBC Universal
Sony Pictures Entertainment
Harvard Business Review
Playboy Magazine
The New York Times
New York Times Magazine
NYU Magazine
Field & Stream
Plansponsor
Maisonnouve
Business Week
HarperCollins Publishers
LA Weekly
UCLA Magazine
Sojourners
Inc. Magazine
Fortune
Continental
The Los Angeles Times
USC
Fast Company
United Airlines
Budweiser
Rolling Stone

EXHIBITIONS INCLUDE

Solo
Down By the River, Johannsen Gallery, Berlin, Germany
2011
The New Pretty. RMIT University Residency Exhibition Curated by Jazmina Cininas, Melbourne, Australia
2011
Get Pretty Now. Jonathan LeVine Gallery, New York, NY
2011
Wonderfully Nutritious. MITO Contemporary Art Gallery, Barcelona, Spain
2010
Picture Day in the Garden. Johannsen Gallery, Berlin, Germany
2009
The Equilibrium of Glamour. Jonathan LeVine Gallery, New York, NY
2008
Project Room. Mendenhall Sobieski Gallery. Pasadena, CA
2005
Group
Unnatural Natural History, Royal West of England Academy (RWA), Bristol, UK
2012
SWAB, International Contemporary Art Fair. MiTO Contemporary Booth, Barcelona, Spain.
2012
Interplanetary Curated by Ben Crothers, Golden Thread Gallery, Belfast UK.
2012
Hookers Curated by Natalia Fabia, Corey Helford Gallery, Los Angeles, CA
2012
ArtSantander. International Fair of Contemporary Art. Santander, Spain
2011
Print Culture. The Printmaking Summer Residency Exhibition RMIT, Curated by Ruth Johnstone. Melbourne, Australia.
2011
The Emergence of the Pop Imagist. Curated by Jonathan LeVine and Giovanni Bonelli. Scuola dei Mercanti. Venezia, Italy.
2011
Blab Presents Krampus. Curated by Monte Beauchamp, Roq La Rue Gallery, Seattle, WA.
2011
SWAB, International Contemporary Art Fair. MiTO Contemporary Booth, Barcelona, Spain.
2011
What Would We Wish for in the Future. Biological Museum, Stockholm, Sweden.
2011
ArtSantander. International Fair of Contemporary Art. Santander, Spain.
2010
KIAF. Korea International Art Fair, Seoul, Korea.
2010
Art. Fair 21. Staatenhaus am Rheinpark, Cologne, Germany.
2010
Survey Select. Curated by Mark Murphy, Wonder Bread Factory, San Diego, CA.
2010
SWAB, International Contemporary Art Fair. Barcelona, Spain.
2010
Five Year Anniversary Show. Jonathan LeVine Gallery, New York, NY.
2010
New Realisms. MITO Contemporary Art Gallery, Barcelona, Spain.
2010
London Art Fair. Mauger Modern Art, London, UK.
2010
Wunderkammer. Curated by Valdemar Gerdin, Gallery Jonas Kleerup. Stockholm, Sweden.
2010
SCOPE Miami. Mauger Modern Art Booth, Miami.
2009
Beach Blanket Bingo, Jonathan LeVine Gallery, New York, NY.
2009
RESISTING TIME EXHIBITION - prasentiert von VICE - FRANKFURT.
2009
AAF London. Mauger Modern Art, London, UK.
2009
AAF Bristol. Mauger Modern Art, London, UK.
2009
SCOPE Miami. Mauger Modern Art Booth, Miami.
2008
Know at Vanguard Art Fair, Miami Basel.
2008
Helsinki Biennale World Fair. Helsinki, Finland.
2008
AAF Amsterdam. Mauger Modern Art, Klonne Plein, Amsterdam.
2008
"NowBrow." Brad Benidict's Sideshow, Los Angeles, CA.
2008
Flaunt. Junc Gallery. Los Angeles, CA.
2008
Everything But The Kitchen Sync. La Luz De Jesus Gallery, Culver City, CA.
2008
Known at Art Now Fair, Claremont Hotel. Miami, FL.
2007
Wild Things. 45 Spaces Gallery. Melbourne, Australia.
2007
The Shatner Project. Uppercase Gallery. Calgary, AB, Canada.
2007
SILA 45 Show. Billy Shire Fine Arts. Culver City. CA.
2007
Art LA. Bamboo Lane Gallery. Santa Monica Civic Auditorium. Santa Monica, CA.
2007
Said and Done. Antisocial Gallery. Vancouver, BC, Canada.
2007
In the Eyes of the Beholders. Bamboo Lane Gallery. Chinatown, Los Angeles, CA.
2007
New Expressions in Fine Art Printmaking. Renowned Gallery. Portland, OR.
2007
Compound Concoction. Guestroom Gallery. Portland, OR.
2007
Drawn to Expression. Williamson Gallery. Pasadena, CA.
2007
Romance Between 0 & 1. Compound Gallery. Portland, OR.
2007
State of Emergence: Unsuspected Cracks in the Art World Infrastructure and Weekly Contributors. Track 16 Gallery, Bergamot Station. Santa Monica, CA.
2006
Soon and Very Soon. Renowned Gallery. Portland, OR.
2006
Narration and Markmaking. Bradley University. Peoria, IL.
2006
Group Show. Mendenhall Sobieski Gallery. Pasadena, CA.
2005
Artistic Utopia. La Luz de Jesus Gallery. Hollywood, CA.
2004
Tall Stories. Wignall Museum. Rancho Cucamonga, CA.
2004
REM. Compound Gallery. Portland, OR.
2004
Big Men in Little Cars. Tin Man Alley Gallery. Philadelphia, PA.
2004
What's Your 20. Impero Media Gallery. San Diego, CA.
2004
Everything But the Kitschen Sync. La Luz de Jesus Gallery. Hollywood, CA.
2004

AWARDS INCLUDE

2007 Gold Medal, Society of Illustrators, Los Angeles Chapter
2007 Silver Medal, Society of Illustrators, Los Angeles Chapter
2006 Gold Medal, Society of Illustrators, Los Angeles Chapter
2005 Silver Medal, Society of Illustrators, New York Chapter

PUBLICATIONS INCLUDE

Douer, Irana. Ruby: Otherworldliness : A Project by Irana Douer. Berlin: Gestalten, 2011. Print.
Levine, Jonathan, and Giovanni Bonelli. The Emergence of the Pop Imagist. Albissola Marina (SV) [i.e. Savona, Italy: Vanilla, 2011. Print.
Neelon, Caleb, and Jonathan LeVine. Delusional: The Story of the Jonathan LeVine Gallery. Berkeley, CA: Gingko, 2011. Print.
Victionary. Dark Inspiration: Grotesque Illustrations, Art & Design. Hong Kong: Viction:workshop, 2010. Print.

AGENT/REPRESENTATION INCLUDES

Bernstein & Andriulli, New York, 2008-2010

CLASSES

Printmaking Studio

A

Abarbanel, Jonathan
Adams, Sean
Aguado, Ken
Albuquerque, Lita
Alderette, Elaine
Alexander, Andy
Allen, Nathan
Almonnord, Vlad
Amatullo, Mariana
Ambrosino, Dewey
Anderson, Casey
Andrade, Greg
Appelhans, Chris
Apple, Jacqueline
Arnold, Bradley
Asano, Jody
Astles, Martin
Attebery, Warren
Aumann, Christina
Awad, Sarah
Ayala Alfonso, David
Aye, Yelen

B

Ball, Rob
Bankowsky, Jack
Barker, Alan
Barr, Carla
Bartlett, Brad
Bartolucci, Daniel
Bascope, Felipe
Bass, Adele
Baumgardner, Candice-Leigh
Beard, Kevin
Beato, Affonso
Becker, Christopher
Begler, Peter
Beisert, Fridolin
Bendett, Maura
Bennett, Katherine
Bergen, Samuel
Berke, Shaun
Berkman, Stephen
Bermudez, Andre
Bertiz, Agnes
Bertling, Thomas
Beshty, Walead
Besler, Ian
Bey, April
Bielenberg, Paul
Bistis, Margo
Bjork, Aaron
Blackwell, Pamela
Blaik, Rita
Blum, Robert
Boltz, Dirk-Mario
Borgman, Dylan
Borysiewicz, Ania
Botello, Rochelle
Bouza, David
Boyl, Brian
Bramer, Monte
Brewer, Maura
Brewer, Tim
Bridan, Iliya
Brockers, Roland
Broersma, Thomas
Brooks, Rosetta
Brumfield, John
Brush, Jason
Buckley, JonDelina
Burdick, Anne
Burgard, Tim
Burke, Siobhan
Bustos, Rey
Byron, Antoinette

C

Campbell, Dennis
Carlos, Dante
Carlos, Rocio
Cartabiano, Ian
Carter, Brian
Case, Cole
Castanon, Mark
Castella, Krystina
Cazan, Scott
Chambers, John
Chan, Yee
Chapman, Jay
Chechik, Jeremiah
Cheetham, Sean
Cheng, Scarlet
Chi, Brenda
Chin, Elizabeth
Cho, Charles
Chong, Ophelia
Chu, James
Churng, Sarah
Clark, Samuel
Clarke, Mark
Claypool, Bruce
Clayton, Chris
Clayton, Robert
Clements, Matthew
Co, Elise
Constantine, Michelle
Cooke, Nathan
Cooper, Laura
Cordner, Tom
Cornelius, Tyler
Cornwell, J.C.
Corral, Franco
Craig, Tara
Crane, Larry
Cruz, Ivan
Cundey, Dean
Cunningham, Alexander
Curley III, J R
Cutting, Ann

D

D'Orazi, Ryan
Dalton, Allison
Danziger, Louis
Daviau, Allen
David, Wolf Guillaume
Del Rosario, Joe
DeLancey, Stephanie
Delgado, Ricardo
Delgatty, Grant
Devejian, Ara
Di Claudio, Dario
Dickranian, Arshag
Djordjevic, Marek
Do, Chris
Dochterman, Daren
Domingo, Dominick
Donahue, Gayle
Donahue, Sean
Dooley, Michael
Douglas, Stan
Downs, John
Drake, Tyrone
Drenner, Seth
Dubin, Jason
Duncan Seil, Dana
Durfee, Tim
Durham, Andrew

E

Eastwood, Steve
Eboch, Douglas
Eckles, Gaylord
Eisenmann, Marion
El-Hakkaoui, Karima
Ellico, Jesse
Ervin, Lori

F

Faulwetter, Patrick
Ferreira, Carlos
Ferreira, Flammarion
Field, Ann
Fitch, Wanelle
Ford, John
Forgacs, Eva
Franco, Senon
Fredlund, Parker
Freshwater, Shannon
Fujita, Rachel

G

Gabl, Rosi
Gaboury, Paul
Gaede, Marc
Gaede, Marnie
Garcia, Daniel
Gartrell, Bill
Garvin, Bonnie
Gehl, Christopher
Geller, Polly
Gerber, Ryan
Gerson, Errol
Geuens, Jean-Pierre
Gevorkian, Zohrab
Gibbs, Andrew
Gibson, Jenna
Goldsmith, Gary
Gonzales, Jeanetta
Goodman, Allison
Gottlieb, Daniel
Gray, Cheri
Greco, Peter
Green, Taft
Green, Vanalyne
Greenstein, M.
Greystone, Nancy
Grosser, Cory
Grove, Robert
Guay, Paul
Gugler, Thomas
Guzowski, Monica

H

Hafermaas, Nik
Hagen, Chase
Hainley, Bruce
Hall, Andrew
Hamachi, Marshall
Han, Peter
Haney, Bart
Hannah, Mark
Hargreaves, Sean
Harlow, Andrew
Hart, Evah
Hartzog, John
Hawker, Devin
Haycock, Randy
Heard, Howard
Heimann, Jim
Hendrie, Maggie
Herkelrath, Dana
Hernandez-Salazar, Stella
Herrera, Gerardo
Herscovitch, Penny
Higashi, Jeff
Hill, Jason
Hochberg, Victoria
Hoffman, Sherry
Hofmann, Karen
Holding-Howland, Gail
Holland, Daniel
Holley, Jason
Hooker, Benjamin
Horowitz, Michael
Houston, Richard
Howard, Derek
Howarth, John
Hoy, Daniel
Hruby, Patrick
Hsu, Ricky
Hu, Charles
Huang, Hannah
Huang Luck, Annie
Hubbard, Bruce
Huerta, Gary
Huerta, Sal
Humphries, Michael
Hunt, Mikki
Hunt, Robert
Hunt, Wayne
Huntzinger, Timothy
Hursey, Dana

I

Iida, Yoko
Iniguez, Roman S.

J

Jackson, Barry
Jambhekar, Shri
James, Ian
Jasmin, Paul
Jennings, Gabrielle
Jennings, Scott
Jensen, Margaret
Joe, Jeanie
Joel, Sarah-Jane
Johnson, Ethan
Johnson, Luke
Johnson, Nicole
Johnston, Simon
Jones, Joseph
Jones, Ruth
Jones, William
Jukes-Hudson, River
Jung, Steve

K

Kahn, Joan
Kanda, Chiaki
Kane, Mitchell
Kaplan, Geoff
Karrell, Matia
Kato, Bob
Katz, Michelle
Kau, Dyna
Kaufman, Seth
Kawata, Jessie
Kazovsky, Alla
Keeley, Dennis
Kellogg, David
Kelly, Terry
Keyes, Richard
Khodaverdian, Hacob
Killam, Frank
Kim, Cecil
Kim, Steve
Klein, Norman
Knechtel, Tom
Knowlton, York
Ko, Simon
Kohler, Lureline
Kondrup, Gloria
Kong, Stan
Konopelski, Leonard
Koop, Lori
Korkejian, Azniv
Kornblau, Gary
Koszoru, Bryan
Koumoundouros, Olga
Kouo, Howard
Kroll, Alexander
Krsteski, John
Kuca, Jenn
Kulikauskas, Jonas
Kusama, Tasha
Kwan, Katherine

L

Lacey, Fabian
LaManna, Ross
Lange, Gerald
LaPoint, Matt
Latty, Stephen
Lazarus, Mashanda
Le, Khang
Le Tourneur, Paul
Lee, Chris
Lee, Dennis
Lee, Margaret
Lee, Miguel
Lee, Wendee
Lemus, Nery
Lertxundi, Laida
Lewis, Daniel
Lewis, Kathy
Liegel, Franklyn
Lima, James
Limonick, Aaron
Lindquist, Aaron
Lindstrom, John
Lindy, Gregory
Llanos, Ronald
Lombeyda, Santiago
Loniak, Jacob
Loomis, Just
Loper, John
Lotter, James
Luce, David
Luddy, Benjamin
Luftschein, Susan
Luna, Tony
Ly, Hong

M

Macey, Stuart
MacKay, Dustin
MacLean, Catherine
Manalo, Mike
Mancuso, Thomas
Manning, Rudy
Manos, Matthew
Manser, Warren
Marchionno, Ken
Marek, Dave
Marki, Susan
Marlos, Daniel
Martin, Arnold
Martin, Jim
Martin, Timothy
Maruyama, Ko
Masilko, Todd
Matyseck, Mary
Mayabb, Jonas
Mazzie, Miles
McBride, Jim
McCarthy, Dennis
McCleese, Ariel
McFadden, Jane
McGuire, Gary
McMillan, Jeffrey
Meadows, Jordan
Meeks, Christopher
Mehnert, Bob
Mendez, Carlos
Meraz, James
Meredith, Thom
Merfeld, Kenneth
Mertzel, Emil
Meyer, Gary
Micelli, Mark
Michaeli, Dani
Michlap, Samuel
Millei, John
Miller, Nicole
Min, Jae
Miralles, Diego
Mittongtare, Pornchai
Mocarski, David
Moews, Terry
Moore, Graham
Moss, Scot
Mrozowski, Kate
Mumper-Drumm, Heidrun
Munoz, Ramone
Myers, Jenny

N

Nakaya, Joshua
Nashak, Robert
Nashat, Shahryar
Nassaney, Chesley
Nasser, Christine
Neri, Matt
Neumayr, Michael
Ng, Eric
Nguyen, Jon
Nielsen, Cliff
Nitti, Jason
Noble, Eric
Nogulich, Natalija
Nowe, Marlon
Nyquist, Eric

O

O Brien, John
O'Connell, David
Ogden, Andy
Oh, Nas
Olish, Nick
Olmedo, Fernando
Olson, Alice
Osborn, Ron
Oshima, Yo
Ottengheime, Paul

P

Palmer, Rob
Palomares, Javier
Parish, Justine
Park, Angie
Park, Daniel
Parren, Eric
Pastrana, Robert
Peale, Samantha
Pearce, Richard
Perkins, William
Pernisco, Atilio
Peters, Patti
Phillips, Dennis
Pichetrungsi, Justin
Piercy, Clive
Pietruska, Richard
Pilarski, Jason
Pinnick, Ashley
Piscitello, Nik
Police, Louis
Powell Jr., Bill
Prussia, Leslie
Pungprechawat, Donna

Q

Quarnstrom, Dan

R

Rahardjanoto, Jennifer
Rake, Marshall
Ranum, Yuri
Rath, Earl
Rath, Jessica
Rea, Brian
Reed, Stewart
Reilly, Jamie
Reiter, Joseph
Resnikoff, Isaac
Riegelman, Nancy
Rihal, Raj
Robertson, Evan
Robin, David
Rodenhouse, Jennifer
Rodriguez, Leon
Rogers, Paul
Rogov, Rachel
Rohlander, Nathan
Rolston, Matthew
Rosca, Lucian
Rose, Charles
Rosenbaum, Lee
Ross, Adam
Roth, Bobby

S

Saitzyk, Anne
Saitzyk, Steven
Salij, Elena
Salvati, Jim
Sanchez, Pauline
Sandberg, Erik
Sans, Michael
Sant, Mel
Sauer, Brooke
Sawamura, Emily
Schafer, David
Schechter, Asha
Scheffe, Michael
Schneider, Sascha
Schureman, Bob
Schureman, Kurtis
Schweitzer, Dahlia
Sedlik, Jeff
Segotta, Matthew
Serrato, Stephen
Shatz, Shae
Shaw, Jeffrey
Shepherd, Shep
Sherrill, Robert
Shiffman, Tracey
Shinmoto, Kirk
Shively, Orrin
Shumate, Mark
Silva, Edgar
Simmons, Lizbet
Slenzak, Ronald
Smith, Aaron
Smith, Jason
Smith, Jeffrey
Smith, Martin
Smith, Norma
Smith-Newman, Julian
Smock, Randall
Soady, Paul
Sorenson, Daniel
Sotelo, David
Sotoodeh, Kayvan
Spaulding, Daniel
Spruijt, Robertus
STAFF, ACN
Stalker, Drew
Stefanov, Nikola
Stern, Arden
Stone, Terry
Strawbridge, Jill
Strick, David
Suits, John
Suszynski, Peter
Sweeney, John
Swintek, Stephen

T

Tai, Ming
Takei, Koji
Takeuchi, Mark
Taylor, Barry
Taylor, Blair
Teves, Miles
Thackaberry, Lisa
Thater, Diana
Thompson, Robert
Thomson, Mungo
Tillinghast, David
Todd, Mark
Tonapetyan, Margaret
Tribe, Kerry
Truong, Johnson
Tsay, Mike
Tshing, Ming
Tubtim, Hataya
Turk, Steve

U

Ueda, Rick
Underwood, Ron

V

Valenzuela, Miguel
van Allen, Philip
Vaux, Alexandria
Velazco, Geoffery
Vidaurreta, Joseph
Vizcarra, Damien
Volk, Lauren
Voorhees, Adam
Vrontikis, Petrula

W

Wagner, Lisa
Walker, Scott
Wallen, Bill
Wardle, Geoff
Watanabe, Nijo
Watson, Esther
Wawoe, Pascual
Weber, Billy
Webster, Megan
Weisser, Annette
Weissman, Steven
Welch, Tom
Weston, William
Wheeler, Richard
Whidden, Timothy
Willey, Claude
Williams, Everard
Williams, Kent
Wilson, Warren
Wingate, Kevin
Winterfield, Mary
Wohlgemuth, Deni
Wojciak, Ewa
Wolf, Michael
Wong, Brice
Wong, Darren
Wong, Wilfred
Woods, Mark
Wozniak, Leonard
Wu, Christopher
Wu, Hao
Wyszogrod, Nicolas

Y

Yamada, Michael
Yamaguchi, Daisuke
Yanish, Mary

Z

Zane, Wallace
Zeiger, Mimi
Zepeda, Tony
ArtCenter
.Credits.Copyright.Privacy Policy.Terms of Use